2018 Programme


Term 4 2018 Weekly Open Classes

Course Commencement Date Time Availability
Open Course - Mon AM
with Shinobu Kobayashi
8th Oct to 10th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course)
9:00am to 12:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List
Open Course - Mon AFT
with Shinobu Kobayashi
8th Oct to 10th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course)
1:00pm to 4:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List
Open Course - Mon PM
with Shinobu Kobayashi
8th Oct to 10th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course)
7:00pm to 10:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List
Open Course - Mon PM
with John Waters
8th Oct to 10th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course)
7:00pm to 10:00pm No Vacancies
Sign Up Now
Open Course - Tues AM
with Alastair Boell
9th Oct to 18th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course. Class cancelled on 6th Nov)
9:00am to 12:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List
Open Course - Tues AFT
with Alastair Boell
9th Oct to 18th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course. Class cancelled on 6th Nov)
1:00pm to 4:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List
Open Course - Tues PM
with Alastair Boell
9th Oct to 18th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course. Class cancelled on 6th Nov)
7:00pm to 10:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List
Open Course - Tues PM
with Lionel Seibert
9th Oct to 18th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course. Class cancelled on 6th Nov)
7:00pm to 10:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List
Open Course - Wed AM
with Alastair Boell
10th Oct to 12th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course)
9:00am to 12:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List
Open Course - Wed PM
with Alastair Boell
10th Oct to 12th Dec 2018
(10 week course)
7:00pm to 10:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List
Open Course - Thurs PM
with Adrian Olasau
11th Oct to 13th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course)
7:00pm to 10:00pm 1 Vacancy
Sign Up Now
Open Course - Thurs PM
with John Waters
11th Oct to 13th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course)
7:00pm to 10:00pm 1 Vacancy
Sign Up Now
Open Course - Sat AM
with Alastair Boell
13th Oct to 15th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course)
9:00am to 12:00pm 1 Vacancy
Sign Up Now
Open Course - Sat AFT
with Alastair Boell
13th Oct to 15th Dec 2018
(10 lesson course)
1:00pm to 4:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List

Weekly Specialty Classes for 2018

Course Commencement Date Time Availability
Beginner’s course: The Essentials of Furniture Making - The Shaker Nightstand - SECOND COURSE Part One: Tues 3rd July to 11th Sep & Part Two: 25th Sep to 11th Dec PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS A 2 TERM PROJECT - a total of 22 weeks 7pm to 10pm No Vacancies - please scroll down for next course in January 2019
Join Waiting List
French Polishing and
Furniture Restoration
- Wed PM
10th Oct to 12th Dec 2018
(10 week course)
7:00pm to 9:00pm Vacancies
Sign Up Now - Click on ‘Weekly Specialty’ tab
Traditional Carving
- Thur PM
1st Nov to 20th Dec 2018
(8 classes)
7:00pm to 9:30pm Vacancies
ronnie@woodhengecarvings.com

Special Intensive Classes for 2018

Course Commencement Date Time Availability
Sharpening & Hand Plane Tuning course Sun 18th November 2018 10:00am to 5:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List
Perch Stool Course Fri 23rd to Sun 25th November 2018 9:00am to 5:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List
Bird Carving Course Sat 24th,Sun 25th Nov & Sat 1st Dec 2018 9:00am to 5:00pm 3 Vacancies
Sign Up now
Kumiko Workshop Sat 1st & Sun 2nd Dec 2018 9:00am to 5:00pm 1 Vacancy
Sign Up Now
Shaker Bentwood Box Sunday 9th December 2018 9:00am to 5:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List
Spoon Carving Sat 15th & Sun 16th December 2018 10:00am to 4:00pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List

2019 Programme


Weekly Specialty Classes for 2019

Course Commencement Date Time Availability
Beginner’s course: The Essentials of Furniture Making - The Shaker Nightstand Part One: Tues 15th January to 26th March & Part Two: 9th April to 18th June PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS A 2 TERM PROJECT - a total of 22 weeks 7pm to 10pm No Vacancies
Join Waiting List

Special Intensive Classes for 2019

Course Commencement Date Time Availability
Windsor Chair Course - Velda Mon 15th to Sun 21st Jan 2019 9:00am to 5:00pm 3 Vacancies
Sign Up Now
Roorkhee Chair Course Fri 18th to Sun 20th Jan 2019 9:00am to 6:00pm 4 Vacancies
Sign Up Now
Shaker Bentwood Box Sunday 3rd March 2019 9:00am to 5:00pm 8 Vacancies
Sign Up Now
Perch Stool Course Fri 15th to Sun 17th March 2019 9:00am to 5:00pm 8 Vacancies
Sign Up Now
Kumiko Workshop Sat 1st & Sun 2nd June 2019 9:00am to 5:00pm 8 Vacancies
Sign Up Now
Shaker Bentwood Box Sunday 28th July 2019 9:00am to 5:00pm 8 Vacancies
Sign Up Now
Moroccan Bendir Drum Making Course Sat 3rd & Sun 4th August 2019 9:00am to 5:00pm 7 Vacancies
Sign Up Now
Shaker Bentwood Box Sunday 8th December 2019 9:00am to 5:00pm 8 Vacancies
Sign Up Now
Kumiko Workshop Sat 23rd & Sun 24th Nov 2019 9:00am to 5:00pm 8 Vacancies
Sign Up Now



Classes

The backbone of our curriculum revolves around our 14 open
classes that run every week. These classes allow students to undertake
there own projects under the guidance of a master crafts person.  Each
class is open to any level with a minimum commitment of one term.
Further to this there are many specialty classes running throughout
the year.

2018 Courses

Open Course - Fine Furniture
Traditional Carving
The Shaker Nightstand Course - Beginners
Shaker Bentwood Box
Tool Sharpening and Handplane Tuning
Windsor - Balloon Back Arm Chair
Perch Stool Intensive